French Onion Soup Rice

A delightful twist on the classic French Onion Soup, combined with rice to create a comforting and hearty dish.

Total time
40min
10 prep, 30 cook
Per serving
545kcal
13 g protein
Difficulty
Simple
Ingredients
£1.31
average cost
  • Gluten Free
  • Vegetarian
  • Pescatarian
4.0 from 1 rating
French Onion Soup Rice

Nutrition per serving

This French Onion Soup Rice recipe contains 545 calories per serving, making it a moderate meal option. Each serving provides 13g of protein, 68g of carbohydrates, and 25g of fat, making it a balanced meal.

545kcal
Protein13g9% of calories
Carbs68g49% of calories
Fat25g41% of calories
Fibre
3.7g
Sugar
6.7g
Saturated fat
15g
Salt
2.2g

Ingredients

Servings
1

Method

0 of 7 done
  1. Step 1: Melt the butter in a medium saucepan over medium heat.
  2. Step 2: Thinly slice the onion and mince the garlic clove. Add these to the saucepan and cook until the onion is caramelized and golden brown, approximately 10-15 minutes.
  3. Step 3: Add the dried thyme, a pinch of salt, and a pinch of black pepper to the onions. Stir well to combine.
  4. Step 4: Pour in the vegetable stock and bring the mixture to a boil.
  5. Step 5: Add the rice to the boiling stock and stir well. Reduce the heat to low, cover, and let simmer for about 15 minutes, or until the rice is fully cooked and has absorbed most of the liquid.
  6. Step 6: Once the rice is cooked, stir in the grated Gruyere cheese until fully melted and incorporated.
  7. Step 7: Serve immediately, ensuring every spoonful has a delightful balance of flavours from the onions, cheese, and herbs.

Plan French Onion Soup Rice into your week.

Meal Matcher builds a week of recipes like this around your calories and diet, then turns it into a shopping list matched to real products at Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Aldi or M&S.

More recipes like this

Tagged cooked, rice dish, simmered, soup.

French Onion Soup Rice: questions

How long does it take to make French Onion Soup Rice?
This recipe takes 40 minutes in total - 10 minutes to prepare and 30 minutes to cook.
Is French Onion Soup Rice suitable for meal prep?
French Onion Soup Rice is a simple-level recipe that's great for lunch or dinner or snack. With 13g of protein per serving, it's suitable for meal prep.
What are the main ingredients in French Onion Soup Rice?
The key ingredients are Butter, Onion, Garlic Clove. This recipe is part of our French cuisine collection.
Is French Onion Soup Rice healthy?
This recipe contains 545 calories per serving with 13g of protein and is suitable for gluten free, vegetarian, pescatarian diets.
What diets is French Onion Soup Rice suitable for?
This recipe is specifically suited for Gluten Free, Vegetarian, Pescatarian diets. It provides 13g of protein per serving.

Recipe from MealMatcher.co.uk